Privacy &Terms

Pricing

All products offered by Centaur Equestrian are priced in Pounds Sterling and include UK VAT at the prevailing rate where applicable. Any Customs or Import Duties due when your package reaches it’s destination country will be your responsibility. Occasionally, despite our best efforts, a product may appear mispriced, however we will verify prices as part of our order confirmation email. If the correct price is lower than that promoted, we will always charge you the lower amount. If the correct price is higher, we will contact you to advise and request your instructions before proceeding with dispatch, or cancel the order & notify you accordingly.
Prices are liable to increase beyond our control. We will make every effort to maintain the prices published in our catalogue, but from time to time we have to pass on price increases from our suppliers.

Data Privacy & Security

We will always try to protect your personal privacy, and this Privacy Statement is here to help you understand what happens to the information you may tell us. This Privacy Statement only relates to our website, and does not extend to the Internet outside our Website, or to any Websites that are linked to ours.
Centaur Equestrian complies with the Data Protection Act 1998, and this guide is to help you better understand how and why Centaur Equestrian collect this personal information from you, what your rights are, what we use the information for, and to who such information is disclosed. Occasionally, this statement is reviewed and updated in accordance with our management policies, and a notification of such will be posted on our Website when this occurs.
In this Privacy Statement, we, us & our, refers to Centaur Equestrian. Our business details are:
T.A Johnson T/A Centaur Equestrian, 196 High Street, New Whittington, Chesterfield, Derbyshire, S43 2AW.

Cookies

In compliance with EU Legislation (e-Privacy Directive) 26 May 2011, this website would have asked for your permission to place cookies on your PC when using the site. By accepting this agreement and continuing to use our website you are deemed to have agreed to the use of cookies by this website. These cookies contain non identifiable information about your visit to our site and are used soley to help improve your shopping experience and facilitate processing your requests and orders through our site.
You can control the use of Cookies on your computer, and can turn them on or off at any time. Please refer to your internet browser.
Please note: we DO NOT use Cookies to store any of your personal or financial information.
You can control the use of Cookies on your computer by either enabling or disabling them yourself, however if you do turn off the Cookies, you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website.

Information we may collect from you

If you wish to purchase products from us via our Website, you will need to register.
In order to process your orders, it may be necessary to collect personally identifiable information about you.
The type of personally identifiable information that may be collected includes, but is not limited to: your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, credit/debit card information.
You may also be asked to provide additional (non-mandatory) pieces of information for our research purposes or to enhance the levels of service that our website can offer you.
Registration speeds up the ordering process, however you do not have to register until the point where you choose to order.
If at any point you wish to update or edit any of your personal information, or unsubscribe from any newsletters or marketing emails we may send from time to time, you can do so by logging into your account and selecting “My Personal Information” and ammending any information you wish to change. Alternatively, if you would like your account deleting completely please email our customer service team on talk2us@centaur-equestrian.co.uk

How we will use your details

We love to keep in touch with our customers and do this by sending out email newsletters and e-shots so we can tell you about special offers, and our latest products that you may be interested in. When you register, we will ask you if you wish to receive such information, please just tick the box as appropriate to accept or decline any such material from us.
We may also use your information to manage your purchases, such as sending a confirmation email when we receive your order and to process your card payment for your purchase and also your address to enable delivery of the goods to you. We will also pass your address and contact telephone number details to our courier to enable them to deliver to you. Your card details are never held or stored by us as we use PayPal & Barclays Merchant Services to process all credit and debit card payments.
You can check any information that we are holding about you, or ask any questions about this Privacy Statement by emailing us at: talk2us@centaur-equestrian.co.uk
We may also use the information to improve our Website and personalise your experience when you visit our Website.
Occasionally we may ask you to participate in surveys that we use for research and product development purposes, but it is entirely up to you whether you wish to participate.
Unless we are required to share your personal details by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide us with without your consent.

How we use Email

Once you have registered with us and providing you have opted into our newsletters or e-shots, we may occasionally send you emails which may inform you about special offers, events or new products that are happening at Cozee Rugs. If you do not wish to continue to receive our information emails, you may unsubscribe at any time by clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any such email you receive. Alternatively you can log into your account at www.centaur-equestrian.co.uk and selct “My Personal Information” and untick the check box(s) to receive our newsletter or special offers.
Please note; in order to process your purchase, we will send you a confirmation email and may send additional order process emails solely for the purpose of keeping you informed. We may also contact you by email or telephone if we have any questions about your order.

Where we store your personal data

All information that you supply us with is stored on our secure server. We will take all reasonable steps necessary to make sure your data is treated securely in line with our Privacy Statement.

If you have any questions or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use the personal information we have about you, please contact talk2us@centaur-equestrian.co.uk . We will endeavour to respond to you promptly.

Data Protection

We comply with all applicable Data Protection laws in the UK in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Further details are available at www.dpr.gov.uk.

Our Contract

The information you give us when placing an order is for processing, billing and delivery purposes, or for contacting you if we have a query.
A contract between yourself and Cozee-Rugs will only take place once the order has been accepted, processed and items dispatched.

Availability

We always try to hold stocks of all styles and sizes for our products, however occasionally, an item may be out of stock, or we are awaiting delivery from our manufacturer. If this is the case we will inform you. All delivery dates are estimates and subject to availability.

Payment Methods

PayPal: The fastest way to pay for goods is via PayPal. PayPal is one of the leading payment gateways as it is fast, convinient and secure. For more information on PayPal and how it works please visit www.paypal.co.uk.
If you do not wish to give your card details online, we can of course, process the transaction manually over the phone, by calling our customer care line on Tel 07796 207372.
Cheques: We will accept a cheque payment for an order received by post only, and goods will not be dispatched until the cheque has cleared (please allow 10 working days for this). Cheques should be made payable to T A Johnson T/A Cozee Rugs,
Centaur Equestrian is responsible for any transaction performed via our website.

Fair Wear & Tear Guarantee

Our products are guaranteed for 12 months from the day you receive them, providing they are used in accordance with the manufacturers recommendations. If you return a product that you feel is faulty, we reserve the right to return the product back to the manufacturer for their comments. Please allow 30 days for an exchange or refund in these instances.
This is in addition to your statutory rights.

Hygiene Regulations

We are unable to inspect or handle any used or worn item of Horse Clothing retuned to us, unless it is CLEAN & DRY. (Health and Safety at Work Act 1974

Your Use of Our Website

When using the Centaur Equestrian website, you are responsible for ensuring that your account details and passwords remain confidential, and that you also agree to accept responsibility for activities occurring through your account and password. If you believe this information has become known to someone else or that your account is being misused, please contact us immediately.
When registering your details ensure that the information you provide us with is complete and correct and that you advise us as soon as possible should any details change, or that you wish your details removed from our database.
Centaur Equestrian reserves the right to edit or remove content, refuse access to the Website or cancel orders at our discretion. If we do cancel an order, it will be without charge to you and you will be notified immediately. We do not charge you for any item or product ordered until it is ready for dispatch.
We are unable to add or amend orders once you have pressed the ‘Order Now’ button.
The content of our website may not be copied, reproduced, duplicated, sold, downloaded or distributed by any means to third parties, without our express written consent. You may however, copy or print details for the sole purpose of using the Website whilst connected to the internet.
You may not use the Website in any way that causes, or is likely to cause the Website or access to it, to be interrupted, damaged or impaired in any way. You must not use the Website for fraudulent purposes, spamming or any unlawful activity.

Liability

The information contained in the Website is for information purposes only. Centaur Equestrian.co.uk is not providing any recommendations or endorsements to any product or services promoted on the Website. The material contained does not constitute advice and you should not use the information on the Website to make any decisions or take any action.
Please note that while we make every effort to ensure that photographs and descriptions of our products are accurate, some details, such as colour, may not be a true representation. These terms and conditions do not affect your statutory consumer rights.

Jurisdiction

These Terms & Conditions are governed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales.

Copyright

All content on the Website is the property of cozee-rugs.co.uk and is protected by UK copyright laws. You may not use any of the content of the Website without express written consent